Unc sog criminal law blog.
[…] Unlike many states and the federal government, North Carolina continues to recognize common law crimes, offenses not defined by any statute. Such was the crime in Lancaster. “Because of its tendency to stir up …

Reference and research services are available to all residents of North Carolina, and additional assistance is available to state and local government personnel, both elected and appointed. Blogs. Below you will find an index of our blogs. Use the filters to make your search more specific.The connection to federal law stems from G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2), which says that a court may grant a petition for removal only if “[t]he requested relief complies with the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the …North Carolina’s new Pretrial Integrity Act, effective October 1, 2023, and applying to offenses committed on or after that date, creates significant additional …August 1, 2022 by Jeff Welty. Over the past several months, I’ve been dropping by clerks’ offices to look at search warrants.